Privacy Policy

Polaris Medical Ltd take your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy outlines how we use and protect any information provided when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that when using this website and when you are asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified, that information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We respect the right to privacy of all visitors to the www.polarismedicallasers.co.uk website. We do not collect information that would personally identify you unless you choose to provide it.

Any personal information submitted when using the www.polarismedicallasers.co.uk website, is only shared with those people in the Polaris organisation who need this information to respond to your question or request.

Information submitted through Polaris’s online forms may be collected to ensure technical functionality. It will also be utilised to address any inappropriate use of our website. We do not save personal information to use for other purposes, nor do we provide it to any other organisation.

Polaris Medical Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to collect information on how visitors use our website. This information helps us to generate reports and to develop our website. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, the information collected is the number of visitors to the site, how visitors have arrived at our website and all the pages that are visited. For further information, you can visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Further information on cookies

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org

If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website

Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these external websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Under Article 17 of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), individuals have the right to have personal data erased. Although Polaris will have only ever attained your personal data organically (direct conversation/enquiry), you, of course, have the right ‘to be forgotten’. This means, at your request, we will delete all personal data attributed to you from all of our internal databases.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the options that you can select to indicate how you want to be contacted in the future.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@polarismedicallasers.co.uk

  • If you would like your data to be removed at any time please email info@polarismedicallasers.co.uk or write to us at Polaris Medical Ltd, 68 Singer Way, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 7AF

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties

  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Polaris Medical Ltd, 68 Singer Way, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 7AF

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Interest free credit available on all purchases during October, call us on 01234 841536 to find out more